Business Research Tutorial

Finding a Company's Financial Information

Many UMGC Library databases can be used to find a company's financial information, such as its income statements, balance sheets, cash flow, and ratios. (For instructions on finding financial ratios, see Finding Financial Ratios for Companies.)

Databases that can be used to find companies' financial information include:

Company financial information can also be found on the free web.

Information to help you understand a company's financial data can be found in print books in the Library's catalog (USMAI Book Search) and in ebooks from UMGC Library ebook collections.

Click on the links above to learn how to find company financial information in each of the sources listed.

Business Source Ultimate

Enter a company's name in a search box and then scroll down the screen to the Filters section. Use the drop-down menu in the Publication Type section to select Financial Report and then run the search.

Gale Business: Insights

Click on the Browse All Companies button, enter a company's name in the search box, and then click on the company's name on the search results page.

Scroll down on the company profile page and you'll see a "Financial performance" section that includes balance sheet, cash flow, income, ratios, investment reports, etc. Additional information can be found by clicking on the link for full/all data.

Note that financial reports and investment reports are available for publicly traded U.S. companies only.

Hoovers

Enter a company's name in the "Search for a Company" box at the top of the database's home page.

On the left-hand side of the company information page, see the "Financials" section for available financial information, which may include stock reports, income statements, balance sheets, cash flows, annual ratios, ratio comparisons, etc.

IBISWorld

Enter a company’s name in the search box.

The Company Financials section of the company overview page contains the company’s income statement, balance sheet, and cash flow statements, taken from the company’s SEC filings.

Nexis Uni

Click on the Find a Company link on the database's home page, below the search box.

On the Nexis Dossier+ page, enter a company’s name in the search box and click on its name from the results list.

The company dossier page provides a company overview that includes a Financial Summary section.

For more detailed financial information, click on the Financial tab toward the top of the company dossier page or on the Go to Financials link in the Financial Summary section of the company overview page.

Statista

Enter a company's name in the search box on the database's home page along with a financial term of interest -- for example:

"home depot" revenue

Finding Company Financial Information on the Free Web

There are several free websites that can be used to find a company's financial information, including:

Depending on what type of financial information you're looking for, you may be able to find it on a company's own website. Look for the area of the company's website that contains information for investors.

EDGAR

Note that financial information can be found in 10-Ks that are publicly available on the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)’s Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval (EDGAR) website. For more information, see the SEC's instructions for searching EDGAR and their guide to reading a 10-K.

Using Print Books to Understand Company Financial Data

There are numerous print books available in USMAI Book Search, the UMGC Library catalog, that describe how to interpret company financial data. These include:

Using E-Books to Understand Company Financial Data

There are numerous ebooks in the UMGC Library's ebook databases that can help you interpret company financial data, including:

You can find additional ebooks by running searches such as:

"business ratio*" OR "financial ratio*"
"corporate finance"
"financial statement*"