Linking to Ebooks and Journal Articles

The UMGC Library is committed to providing equitable access to all users. When creating links to library resources, please ensure that all linked materials and vendor platforms meet WCAG 2.1 AA accessibility standards. You can find more information here:

• ADA Compliance
• WCAG 2.1

If you have questions, please contact your library liaison.

For a number of resources, simply cutting and pasting the link from the browser's address bar will NOT work.
You need to look and see if the resource indicates a specific link to use. It may be called a persistent URL, a stable URL, a permalink, a document URL, "link to this page," or something similar. See instructions for specific resources below.

Note about Find It and Get Full Text from [database name] links: make sure you link to the database that actually contains the full text.
If you must click on a Find It button or a Get Full Text from [database name] link in OneSearch in order to see the full text of an item in some other database, don’t provide the OneSearch link for the item in your classroom; instead, provide the permanent link to the item from the database that contains its full text, using the instructions below. 

Click the Share icon, then look for the Via permalink option and press the COPY button.  

Copy the URL from the browser address bar.

Click the Share a Link icon (it looks like an envelope) in the Tools section at the top.

Click on the Share icon and then select Create Link..

1. FOR A REQUIRED CLASSOOM READING, make sure that under Permissions, it says Unlimited copies available. 
   
2. Open the ebook by selecting Access now (eBook)
   
   OR, if it says Access options, then select EPUB full text.   (EPUB is the preferred format for accessibility.)
3. Click the Share button and then the Create link button. 
   To link to a chapter or section, navigate to where in the book you want to link to and click the Share button from there, then Create link. 
   
4. A link will be created.  Click Copy to clipborard.  
   

Click on "Get Link". 

Copy the URL from the browser address bar.

Copy the URL from the browser address bar.

Copy the URL from the browser address bar.

Click the link icon next to the title of the article at the top of the page.  

Click on the chain link icon, then click on the "Permalink" button below: 

Copy the browser URL and add the following prefix:
https://go.oreilly.com/umgc/

For example:
https://go.oreilly.com/umgc/https://learning.oreilly.com/library/view/machine-learning-with/9781800560307/

Copy the URL from the browser address bar.

Click on the "Copy URL" button.  

Click "Share Link to Book" on the left. Make sure the ebook indicates "unlimited access."

FOR A REQUIRED CLASSOOM READING:
Make sure the ebook says Your institution has unlimited access to this book.   

Copy the URL from the browser address bar.

Copy the URL from the browser address bar.

To link to a specific Statista report, please provide the following instruction:   

1. First login to Statista via UMGC Library.
2. Then click [provide the name and browser link for the report].

If anyone has difficulties accessing Statista, please refer them to this FAQ:
I cannot access Statista.   

Copy the browser URL and add the following prefix:
http://ezproxy.umgc.edu/login?url=

For example:
http://ezproxy.umgc.edu/login?url=https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/00207284.2024.2420277

Copy the URL from the browser address bar.

A digital object identifier (DOI) is a permanent digital identifier given to an electronic document. In the database record for an article, you may see an element that looks like this:

In this case, you may get a permanent link by adding the following prefix to the DOI:
http://ezproxy.umgc.edu/login?url=http://doi.org/

Example: http://ezproxy.umgc.edu/login?url=http://doi.org/10.1037/0882-7974.21.2.401